BibliographicEntryResult(w/surroundingtext)StandardizedResult
Weast, R.C., et al. CRC Handbook that Chemistry and also Physics. Boca Raton: CRC Press, 1988-1989: F3.

You are watching: What is the density of olive oil

0.918–0.926g/cm3
Subrahmanyam, M.S.R., et al. Estimation of the Sharma and Thermoacoustic properties of vegetables Oil. Journal of the American Oil chemistry Society. 71 (August1994).0.913–0.919g/cm3
Hodgman, C.D. & N.A. Lange. Handbook that Chemistry and Physics. Cleveland: chemistry Rubber Co., 1924: 312-313.0.915–0.928g/cm3
Spectrum-Chemical, Safety and also Laboratory Products. Catalog. Spectrum high quality Products, 1997-19990.910–0.920g/cm3

Cooking oil consists of the famous olive, sunflower, and also canola oils and the no so popular coconut, soy, and also palm oils. Oil is eliminated from olives through pressing. The oil derived from the first pressing is dubbed virgin oil and also is thought about to it is in the highest possible quality salad and cooking oil. A second pressing that the olives to produce oil the lesser top quality that must be refined. Sunflower oil, because of its high protein content, is considered as semidrying oil and can be provided in make paints or other commercial uses. However it is much an ext popular together a food and is thought about by part as preferable as olive oil. It is additionally used in cooking, frying, and in the produce of margarine and also shortening. Canola oil, i m sorry is was previously referred to as rapeseed oil, different from various other vegetable oils because it contains significant quantities the eicosenoic and also erucic fat acids. That is supplied as both an edible oil and also as a lubricant for metal surfaces because of high viscosity of rapeseed oil.

Coconut oil originates from a part of the coconut called the copra, i beg your pardon is mostly consisted of of very saturated oil. The oil is extract from the copra by crushing and is provided in baking and also a variety of all set foods. Of all the edible oils, coconut has actually the most nonedible uses. It is supplied in cosmetics, toiletries, and soap production. Palm oil is comparable to coconut. Because of it"s very saturated, that is supplied to do shortening and also frying oil. Soy oil, acquired by solvent extraction, is the dominant vegetable oil worldwide. Most of the production is consumed together salad oil, food preparation oil, and margarine. It is additionally used in a variety of prepared foods items such together frozen desserts and coffee whiteners. Just like sunflower oil, that is taken into consideration a semidrying oil and has a range of commercial uses.

The thickness of the oil varies with each form and temperature. The variety is native 0.91 come 0.93g/cm3 between the temperatures of 15°C and 25°C. Comparing to water, whose thickness is 1.00 g/ml, cooking oil is less dense.

See more: When A Program Is Not Running, It Is Stored In The Ram Or Cpu?

Inga Dorfman -- 2000

Table 1OilsDensity(g/cm3)Temp(°C)
coconut0.92515
cottonseed0.92616
olive0.91815
Table 2Temp(°C)SunflowerRice BranGroundnutCoconut
200.9190.9180.9130.919
Table 3NameSpecificGravity
15.5°C
coconut0.9259peanut (arachis)0.917-0.9209
corn(maize)0.9213-0.9250rapeseed0.9133-0.9168
cottonseed0.922-0.925safflower0.9246-0.9280
olive0.9150-0.9180sesame0.9203-0.9237
palm0.9210-0.9240sojabeans0.924-0.9279
palmkernel0.9119sunflower0.924-0.9258
Table 4
Cotton particle oil, U.S.P./N.F.specificgravity
*

*
The Physics FactbookEdited by glen ElertWritten by his students

No problem is permanent.

PrefacesInstructionsTopic indexaccelerationangular velocityareadensitydimensionelectric currentelectric fieldelectric voltageelectrical resistivityenergyforcefrequencyfrictionlengthmagnetic fieldmassmoneynumberpowerpressurerefractionrestitutiontemperaturetimevelocityAuthor indexSpecial topicsContact the editorAffiliated websites